TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The Area §185 Obligation is the total amount of the Failure to Attain Fee due for an entire 2008 eight-hour ozone nonattainment area based on summing the Failure to Attain Fee due from each major stationary source or Section 185 Account for a fee assessment year.

The objectives of TERP are specifically described in statute and are consistent with EPA's objective for an equivalent FCAA, §185 fee program. TERP program objectives, listed in Texas Health and Safety Code (THSC), §386.052, address "achieving maximum reduction in oxides of nitrogen to demonstrate compliance with the state implementation plans" and "advancing new technologies that reduce oxides of nitrogen from facilities and other stationary sources."