TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The objectives of TERP are specifically described in statute and are consistent with EPA's objective for an equivalent FCAA, §185 fee program. TERP program objectives, listed in Texas Health and Safety Code (THSC), §386.052, address "achieving maximum reduction in oxides of nitrogen to demonstrate compliance with the state implementation plans" and "advancing new technologies that reduce oxides of nitrogen from facilities and other stationary sources." TERP, as described in THSC, §386.053, is restricted to having "safeguards that ensure that funded projects generate emissions reductions not otherwise required by state or federal law."

TCEQ implements TERP to reduce NOX emissions, a precursor to ozone pollution.